Thursday, July 9

Addicted!!

I discovered two new addictions of mine today…..one: I have developed an addiction for tags, I am simply loving this whole tagging business; and have dedicated i guess last three of my posts to it and two: I am addicted to visit the Sai Baba temple near my house, which I have been going to almost everyday for past one year. Now since I have shifted to this new place and mandir is a bit far away from here; i find it difficult to go everyday. When today late evening; I felt this sudden craving of going to the temple immediately….I realized that this is my second addiction…:)
So, I would be honoring both my new born addictions in this post one by one.
I was introduced to this world of blogs by P; and hence like a newbie here I invariably share all my crazy thoughts with him when it comes to blogs….he encouraged me to blog; is guiding me through it…he’s my Blogfather..:)). So when I told him about this whole tag thing..he generously directed me to the umpteen number of tags he has taken…for me to follow suit. Thanks dude!!
So here I pick up one of the interesting ones from there….

100 things about me
1. Last beverage? sweet lime juice..does it fall under the beverage category?
2. Last phone call? Papa se baat ki..2 min I guess an hr back or so
3. Last text message? I am too lazy at chaapoing msgs…so kaafi din pehle kiya hoga....dnt remember...last message got was Hellos Wossup…frm AB..
4. Last song you listened to? Aaja Sanam Madhur Chaandni Mein hum Tum milen….
5. Last time you cried? le…today only…not cried exactly..but had tears in my eyes…kuch serious discussion with a dear friend…

HAVE YOU EVER:
1. Dated someone twice ? Nopez
2. Been cheated on? ? Yes
3. Kissed someone & regretted it? ? No
4. Lost someone special? ? Yes
5. Been depressed?? Many a times…
6. Been drunk and threw up? ? No

HAVE YOU:
1. Made new friends ? Thankfuly many…and every time I thank God for blessing me with such wonderful people…
2. Fallen out of love ? Yes
3. Laughed until you cried ? Yeah man….and it feels like heaven..:)
4. Met someone who changed you ? Hmm….not like completely….but yeah..people did make a difference….
5. Found out who your true friends were ? Yes
6. Found out someone was talking about you ? Yes
7. Kissed anyone on your friend’s list ? No..
8. Made the first Move? Yes, since I dint want to regret at a later point in time..but alas it never wrked out…..
10. Do you have any pets ? No
11. Do you want to change your name ? vaise No…but at times Yes…I think my name is too common….and after stating in Chennai for 2 years I feel its bloody the most common name down south ..every other girl in the Hostel was DeeptHi…this spelling makes it more scary..as if I “was” (“thi”)…..But then i guess i still love it…..
12. What did you do for your last birthday ? had an amazing lunch with my good friends in office…had a nice dinner party with few of my MBA friends….happily attended all phone calls..and yes..cut a cake too in office….
13. What time did you wake up today – 10:30 AM….:)
14. What were you doing at midnight last night? Hmm…..reading some random blog….
15. Name something you CANNOT wait for? Too many to list here...given the impatient person i am..
16. Last time you saw your father ? Last Month
17. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life?...Hmm..rite now..i wish I were born one year later..:)
18. Most visited webpage ? Gmail..but I guess twitter these days..

ABOUT U:
1. What’s your name? Deepti
2. Nicknames? Deepu..and only Rach calls me that…Dipi..my aunts call me that …baaki junta Deepti hi bulati hai…
4. Zodiac sign? Tauras
5. Male or female or transgendered? Female
6. Elementary? AMS Sre
7. Schools? AMS Sre
8. Colleges ? BIET-Jhansi, IIT M
10. Hair color ? Brown
11. Long or short ? Shoulder length
16. Height? 5’3
17. Do you have a crush on someone?? Nopez
18: Ever been in love? Yep
19. Piercings? My Ears…
20. Tattoos ? Never tried
21. Righty or lefty ? Righty

FIRSTS :
1. First piercing? I was in class 6 I guess..when I got my ears pierced…no no..it was 8th class I think…
2. First best friends?..hmm…A girl called Vibha..when I was preparing for engg…Prior to that Aruna…friend since class 2nd..and now one of the best friends..:)
3. First sport you joined? joined the gali ka group and played "staapu" if it counts as sport..:P
4. First pet? Never had a pet
5. First vacation? Pauri Garhwal…it has been my only vacation destination for the first fourteen years of my life..:)
6. First concert? Parikrama
7. First crush ? Way back in class 10th
8. Eating? Not very fond of..but ye have started cooking alrite since past few years..
9. Drinking? its all juices now….:)
10. I’m about to? Post this tag
11. Listening to? “Is Des Na Aana Laado” ke dialogues..roomie watching the serial in anther room…

YOUR FUTURE :
1. Want kids?? Yess!!!.very much...
2. Want to get married ? ? Yes
3. Careers in mind??...Confused rite now..
4. Lips or eyes ? Eyes
5. Hugs or kisses ? Both..:P
6. Shorter or taller ? Taller than me..:P
7. Older or Younger ? Younger
8. Romantic or spontaneous ? Spontaneous I guess….or romantic...dunno..
9. Nice stomach or nice arms ? Both..:)
10. Sensitive or loud ? Sensitive
11. Hook-up or relationship ? Relationship
12. Trouble maker or hesitant ? hesitant

HAVE YOU EVER :
1. Kissed a stranger ? Nope
2. Lost glasses/contacts ? Yess…
3. Sex on first date ? Nope
4. Broken someone’s heart ? Hmm..cant call it that..
5. Had your own heart broken ? Yes
6. Been arrested ? Nahs…
7. Turned someone down ? Yes
8. Cried when someone died ? Yess…
9. Liked a friend that is a girl/boy? ? Yes..:)

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
1. Yourself ? Yes
2. Miracles ? I seriously want one to happen soon….
3. Love at first sight?...Nopez..
4. Heaven?...is where I would like God to answer all my queries if they don’t get answered in this lifetime...
5. Santa Clause?..Yes
6. Peace in this lifetime?..Not that difficult to find.
7. Kissing on the first date??..depends who the date is..
8. Angels?..yes…
9. Is there one person you want to be with right now??..No is a suitable ans I guess
10. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time in the past? ? Nah
11. You will die young?..hmm..yeah .before this body stops supporting me…
12. You will end with the one you love and learn to love the one you are with - learn to love the one I am with and hopefully succeed..:)

Phew!!!..that was some Tag!!!....

Okies..now..for my second addiction....here is one of my fav Saibaba bhajan....i listen to it quite often...One soothing song..hope you like it..:)

video

Cheers..:)

5 people have something to say...:

Logical Thinking said...

Deepti..I guess its time to leave the tags for some one else...You blog was more interesting when u had a couple of tags..I guess now its one too many....

Constructive criticism I guess always helps:)

Prats said...

Whoa!!! Nice... i didn't knew u were into younger people!!!

Serenity said...

Let odrs be born of ur age darling....!! :-)
rs yr is the bestest ;0)!!!!!!!

BrownPhantom said...

Interesting :). And clearly honest.
But I shiver at the thoughts of tags :).
There's a Sai-baba temple in Cambridge layout very close to my place. Never visited in even once though :).

United Colors of Friendship said...

i loved that deeptHi thing!! and trust me they raise a lot of hue and cry wen they are wrongly referred to as Deepti! :)
First vacation! u know wat...for teh initial 18 years of my life....nainital was the only tourist destination i knew!! have been to many others since though!
Btw you forgot!! i call Mrs. Dravid! :P