Wednesday, August 19

Jaideep Malik pe Nibandh Bhag-1(especially for DoMS 2K7 Junta!!)

Jaideep Malik: Subject of this essay- A friend from IITM, a careLESS Libran and a ?? investment banker!!
Below depicted are few of his traits through some situations/ anecdotes.

A telephonic conversation with Jdp
In the past two years since we have come to Bangalore invariably, without fail every conversation with Jdp has had the same beginning. He is ISO 9001 certified when it comes to phone conversations.
Me: Hello
Jdp: Hello..(in a surprised tone..since according to him these days nobody except his Mom and Credit card people call him)
Me: Hello, main bol rahi hun Katrina Kaif (KK is replaced by a new name every time depending on my mood, followed by my trademark laugh)
Jdp: achcha han bolo… (recognizing my voice)
Me: Kahan hai? (sensing some background noise, ladka shayad ghar pe nahi hai)
Jdp: Main ..hmm….main na abhi office mein hun..I’ll call you back in 20 min (CALL BACK: this word does not exist in my dictionary…:))
After 1-1.5 hr:
Me: Hello
Jdp: Oh..Hi
Me: Tu ghar pahunch gaya? (agitated)
Jdp: han ….bas abhi pahuncha hun
Me: Tune call kyun nahi kiya (totally sad ke)
Jdp: he he (no he is not laughing, he says “he he”), main..hmm….hmmm…
Me: Useless
Jdp: Aur bata..kya nayi gossip….
Whether you are trying to reach him in an SOS situation or just to share the latest gossip, the conversation WILL always start like this only. It is IMPOSSIBLE to reach him in the first call.

The words No/ Nahin do not exist in Jdp’s universe
May 2007. We all are at home before our joinings in June beginning/ mid. One fine day towards end of this break, I am chatting with Jdp
Me: Teri joining kab hai?
Jdp: June 4th, teri?
Me: Meri bhi, tune tickets kara liye?
Jdp: No, karani hai
Me: Hmm, I might get my joining delayed, but tu karane se pehle bata diyo..
Jdp: Theek hai, done. I’ll call you..:) (the assurance in that "Done" is to be noticed!!)

After few days my Dad asks “ Tumne Blore jaane ke tickets kara liye”, “Nahi Papa”.
Papa: “tum akele jaoge Bangalore?”
Me: “Nahi papa, mera dost hai Jdp, uski bhi joining 4th ko hai, to usne bola hai vo mujhe bata dega tickets karane se pehle”....”vaise knowing him, i doubt use batana yaad rahega, vo mujh se bhi zyada lazy hai”
Papa: “Oh achcha, to tum un doston ki tarah ho” and he narrates the following incident which has me in splits...:D
दो दोस्त होते हैं; काफी आलसी १ दोस्त १ बार दूसरे को १ चिट्ठी देता है पोस्ट करने के लिए १ महीने बाद, वो उससे जाके पूछता है, की भाई तुमने मेरी चिट्ठी पोस्ट कर दी थी? तो दूसरा बोलता है, बड़ी शान से....यार अगर तुम्हे इतनी ही जल्दी है, तो खुद कर लो पोस्ट ..:D
Needless to say, Jdp never called, to ask for the flight booking. The next i heard from him was after a month of coming to Bangalore. (I had to call aunty in Delhi to get his Blore number, which i had by chance saved some time.)

Going a bit down memory lane…MBA 1st quarter….We all are just a couple of weeks old friends and are totally unaware of each others laziness and carelessness quotient!! Its our 1st quarter 1st term papers:
Me: tere paas XYZ notes hain?
Jdp: (In a typical animated gesture of thinking)…Yesss!!
Me: theek hai, shaam ko xerox kara ke le aayega mere liye?
Jdp: Done (very assuringly)
Me: 5 baje?? (very relaxed, Yess!!, kitne actrive dost banaye hain MBA mein aake….)
Jdp: Theek hai (even more assuringly this time)
Me is very happy…shaam dhal ke raat hone ko aayi!!, Chennai mein baarish, the whole class has same subsidized Vodafone connection; due to rains no network!!, so Jdp’s phone not reachable….
At around 10 in the night, soul savior Baba is seen strolling outside Sharav (with another guy- who could be Karan, commander, KC..options are many!!).
Me: Jdp kahan hai?
Baba: Tune usko notes kahe they Xerox karane ko?? (in his trademark “know all” smile)
Me: Han, hai kahan vo gadha…x-( (in a totally irritated tone)
Baba: Ha ha ha (laughs hysterically)
Me: offo hans kyun rahe ho…batao na.. (agitated max)
Baba: ye le notes (hands over notes to me), Jdp ke bhi humi ne karaye hain….vo kahin soya pada hoga hostel mein….
Me: :O (baffled)
Baba: Hume pata tha usne 1-2 ko promise kiya hoga, ye extra kara liye the humne isilye…..
Me: :O..:O..:O

PS: Baba and Jdp have studied together in school..:); hence Baba has the “early knowing” advantage here..:P
to be continued....

Monday, August 17

TV se, Theatre se!

Today I slept after coming from office, at around 6. Got up at 9:49 . Cooked something, ate while watching Satte pe Satta on TV and retired to my room. Missed "Ye Rishta Kya Kehlaata Hai" (YRKKH) on Star, a "fooper" irritating serial otherwise; which i have been following very religiously offlate. It spans around an arranged marriage..before, through and after. Most of the characters are sugary sweet and far from reality. The female lead is overtly coy and docile, and the guy is even more irritating. The other bhaiyya, bhabhis and all add to the "Yuck" quotient of the show...BUT i still watch it...have been following it for past 3 months now i guess..:).
Some shows are outstanding, so well made that you watch them for the sheer joy of brilliance they exude!!. and some shows are just 1/.....YRKKH is one of them... when i started watching it i found it so non watchable that i was like...WTF man!!..kya crap hai...kuch bhi bana diya hai...but then..i guess some shows are so bad that u want to watch them, to see that how can something be so yuck!!...I watch it everyday, from Mon to Thurs, just to see ki audience ke patience ka serial makers kitna test le sakte hain...:O (might sound weird..but then these are just Wonderful thoughts of the Weird Me..lol)
I saw Kameeney this weekend, Vishal Bharadwaj ne bade itmenaan se Mumbai ki baarish mein 1 movie banayi hai...no need to say its yet another outstanding work by him!!...Movie dekh ke aisa laga ki the director has actually made the movie for himself, jo achcha laga, jaise best laga..bana diya....ab agar aap similar taste rakhte hain to most welcome..aaiye..dekhiye aur tareef kijiye....varna ghar baith ke YRKKH types serials dekhiye..:D (thank God VB has an awsum taste and sense of movie making; needless to say max junta would admire it!!)
Shahid as Charlie is AWFUM!!!... hats off to him for making that speech defect sound so SEXY and natural!! I loved the last seen where he is standing on the terrace of some building with that God forbidden guitar and says "ye duniya faali H********** hai aur tum faale k***** fab Kameeney"!!. The dialogue has been delivered in such an amazing manner..1 dum single screen 40 rs vaale theatre mein seeti bajane types ..:))
Piggy Chopps is another attraction in the movie, kya to acting kari hai ladki ne...her expressions, dialogue delivery is just next to perfection!!. I zimply loved her in these two scenes....
1. When she is coaxing Shahid to marry her.....i guess every girl can see some bit of herself in Sweety in that particular scene, how we use that as the last weopon sometimes, to get a favor ..when we know ki saamne vaala maan hi nahi raha ab to..:))..All of us must have used this coaxing with our parents, siblings, friends at some point or the other....:)
2. And second is the award winning expression after she has delivered twins!!...APT is the word...that one expression summarizes all the pain, trauma, torture one would go through while delivering a baby; no amount of words can match it!!
Baaki, needless to say, the movie has awsum music. Mr VB roxx!!...I read somewhere that he has played cricket for UP in the under 19 category!!....bade medhaavi jaan padte hain ye sajjan!!..1 mitra ne inki nayi aane vaali movie Ishqiya ka trailor bheja, looks quite promising!!
Khair this was Kameeney, and with this now i have kind of mastered the art of watching a movie alone...:)...badi independent si feeling hoti hai...:)...
Doordarshan completes 50 glorious years in 2009. This weekend would try putting down some memories of our journey with DD till 1994. (Since 1995 jab se cable laga hai ghar pe, DD dekhne ka mauka laga nahi hai).
PS: Is post ko likhte samay yah geet youtube be bajaya jaa raha tha....:)
cheers..:)

Saturday, August 8

The z axis and irrational happiness..

आज शुक्रवार की शाम है.....ऑफिस में विशेष काम था नहीं, तो हमारे दिमाग में भांति भांति के विचार आने लगे; जब से नौकरी करना शुरू किये हैं, शुक्रवार नामक इस दिवस ने ज़िन्दगी में एक अलग ही स्थान प्राप्त कर लिया है; शुक्रवार की शाम आते ही मन प्रफुल्लित हो उठता है, आगे दो दिन की छुट्टी है....ऐसे लगता है मानो बस इन्ही दो दिन का इंतज़ार था..अब हम विश्व विजय कर लेंगे....वो सारे काम, जिनका चिटठा लिए हम हफ्तों से घूम रहे हैं; इसी सप्ताहंत में सभी का निर्वाह करके, आनंद और कर्त्तव्य परायणता की चरम सीमा को छू लेंगे...:) अगर पिछले दो सालों पर नज़र डालें तो विरले ही ऐसे सप्ताहंत रहे हैं जहाँ हमने खुद से किये गए कुछ वायेदों को निभाया है; अमूमन शनिवार और रविवार घर पे ही आराम फरमाते हुए, बचे हुए कुछ कामों को थोडा सा अंजाम के और करीब पहुंचाते हुए निकल जाते हैं; किन्तु शुक्रवार की शाम को जो मन मयूर में माहौल होता है..उसमे कोई विशेष अंतर नहीं आया है ..:)...आज ऐसे ही मन में विचार आ रहा था...कि क्या शुक्रवार सचमुच इतना मत्वपूर्ण होता है??? ....सांख्यिकी को अगर ध्यान में रखा जाए तो ९०% लोग ऐसे होंगे जो सप्ताह में इतना काम करते हैं, जिसे की सामान्य ऊर्जा स्तर से इति की ओर पहुँचाया जा सकता है ..और जिसके बाद २ दिन के अविघ्नकारी अवकाश की आवश्यकता नहीं होती....किन्तु हमारा मन मस्तिष्क इस तरह से यंत्रस्थ किया जा चुका है कि अगर ऊपर से निर्देश आ गए की इस शनिवार/ रविवार आपको ऑफिस आना पड़ सकता है, तो हम मानसिक रूप से ही इतने थक जाते हैं कि काम क्या ही हो पाता है....

Ok, as I write this post i realise, that I have lost all my grip over Hindi..:(...framing one sentence is taking more than 2 minutes, which by all standards is too too much, needless to mention the help from some random site and kind souls like N. I remember, there use to be a time when I was more of a Hindi person. Writing in our mother tongue came all very naturally. In addition to scoring highest marks in Hindi literature and grammar ..I use to be an active member of Hindi debate and writing club..:( .English was something which needed efforts, I still remember my first essay in English in class IV....I was disqualified from participating in a district level essay competetion as I committed some gross mistakes in my writing on "The Gulf War"-1991 (mistakes are too embarrassing to be mentioned here..:))....the remainder of this post has to be in Hindi...no matter how much time it takes.... "Shukra hai Shukravaar hai" can take a back seat...I guess I am more tempted to go down the "Hindi" memory lane :)

हमारी पीढी के अधिकाँश उत्तर भारतीय बच्चों की तरह हमारे घर में भी हिंदी का ही वर्चस्व था; हमारी मातृभाषा गढ़वाली है, और अक्सर माँ एवं पिताजी गढ़वाली में वार्तालाप करते पाए जाते हैं; किन्तु रोजमर्रह कि ज़िन्दगी में, और आसपास के वातावरण में भी हिंदी ही सबसे प्राभाव पूर्ण भाषा थी; हमारी माताजी संस्कृत/ हिंदी कि अध्यापिका हैं, दोनों ही भाषाओं में निपुण हैं, एवं पिताजी अलाहबाद विश्वविद्यालय से स्नातक तो हिंदी या यूँ कहिये काफी शुद्ध हिंदी में घर में वार्तालाप हो जाया करता था... मुझे याद आता है जब मेरे भाई बहिन का कक्षा १० का परिणाम आया...और वो अपेक्षा के अनुसार नहीं था; हमेशा की भाँती दोनों समझदार बच्चे सो गए...:) सोये रहेंगे तो पिताजी के प्रवचन कम सुनने मिलेंगे.....पिताजी ने शुध्ध हिंदी में कटाक्ष किया....
" ये पलायनवादी दृष्टिकोण कोई विशेष मदद नहीं करता है जीवन में"..:D
उनके मुह से ऐसे वाक्य अक्सर सुनने मिल जाया करते थे...
" दीप्ति, तुम में व्यवहारिक ज्ञान और विवेक कि कमी है "......
" मेरी बातें तुम्हे अभी कटु लगेंगी, पर बेटा, सत्य यही है कि देर से उठने वाले जीवन में बहुत आगे नहीं जाया करते"
"समय समय पे आत्म विश्लेषण अति आवश्यक है"
ऊपर लिखीं बातों को हमने जीवन में कितना अपनाया, इस पे तो टिपण्णी नहीं करुँगी ....पर घर में शुध्ध हिंदी कोई बहुत दूर कि चीज़ नहीं थी....माताजी अक्सर हमारे गलत उच्चारण को सही कर देतीं थीं.....फूल (phool) ओर फूल (fool) में अंतर करना उन्होने ही सिखाया.....मौसियों और चाचियों ने जब अपने बच्चों के कठिन नामों (जैसे: कनिष्क) को गलत हिंदी में लिखा तो माताजी ने आगे बढ़के "श" और "ष" में अंतर बताया...कक्षा ६ से १० तक, नवीन भारती, पराग, स्वाति (हमारी हिंदी पुस्तकें) के सभी गद्य और कविताओं का भावार्थ, प्रसंग और भी न जाने क्या क्या, को अत्यंत भावपूर्ण तरीके से लिखवाने में माताजी ने कोई कसर न रख छोड़ी ; हमने भी हिंदी में उच्चतम अंक पाके, उनको गौरवान्वित किया....और १ हिंदी अध्यापिका कि सुपुत्री होने का कर्त्तव्य पूर्ण रूप से निभाया..:) खैर, कहने का तात्पर्य ये है कि आसपास अच्छी हिंदी का माहौल था.....कक्षा ११ तक हम हिंदी वाद विवाद प्रतियोगिताओं में न केवल भाग लिया करते थे..बल्कि प्रथम या द्वितीय स्थान प्राप्त करके विद्यालय के गौरव को बढाते थे... (इन प्रतियोगिताओं में शीर्षक कुछ ऐसे होते थे: भारतीय राजनीति में धर्मं का हस्तक्षेप-कितना उचित/ अनुचित) ऐसे विषयों का ६विन कक्षा में न तो सिर समझ आता था न पैर ..:) ८-१० पन्नों का १ झुंड हमें पकडा दिया जाता था......"बेटा, ये बोलना है...."...हम ख़ुशी ख़ुशी कर्तव्यपरायणता से उसे याद कर लेते थे....और किसी भी प्रतियोगिता में जाके.....मंडल/ जिले के हिंदी विद्वानों के सामने पूरे आत्मविश्वास एवं भावनाओं के साथ उगल दिया करते थे.....(Dias के पीछे hearbeats कितनी तीव्र गति से दौड़ रही होती थीं; इसका अनुमान शुक्र है किसी को कभी नहीं हुआ:) )

आज जब पीछे देखती हूँ तो याद पड़ता है...घर में १ रामायण हुआ करती थी....किसी हिंदी गाइड कि तरह दिखने वाली वो पुस्तक, २-३ भागों में थी.....हमने कक्षा २-३ में....पूरी रामायण (उत्तर रामायण सहित) ऐसे ही यहाँ वहां डोलते हुए पढ़ डाली थी (कहने कि आवश्यकता नहीं है..कि पुस्तक अत्यंत सरल हिंदी में थी)..... थोडा और बड़े हुए तो घर में रखे सभी शिवानी के उपन्यास (शिवानी हिंदी कि १ बहुचर्चित लेखिका हैं- उनकी सुपुत्री मृणाल पाण्डेय कुछ समय पहले तक हिंदी समाचार वाचिका थीं) पढ़ डाले; रुचि का १ कारण ये भी था कि सभी कहानियां/ उपन्यास गढ़वाल/ कुमाऊं का बड़ा ही रोचक वर्णन करते थे;

जब तक हम कक्षा १० में थे, घर में हिंदी अखबार नवभारत टाईम्स आया करता था; अखबार के मुख्य उपभोग्कता हमारे पिताजी थे, जो कि किसी भी दिन हिंदी भाषा से ज्यादा प्रेम/ तालुक रखते थे; स्कूल से आते ही, हम बिना change किये पहले पूरा अखबार पढ़ते....लोकल से ले कर विदेशी ख़बरों तक में सामान रुचि हुआ करती थी....फिर कक्षा ११विन में ये अहसास हुआ, कि reading an English newspaper would any day be more beneficial:))..तो घर में टाईम्स ऑफ़ इंडिया भी आने लगा.....उसमे भी हमारी रुचि बस सन्डे टाईम्स में ही रहती थी....बाकी का अखबार अक्सर खाना खाते हुए बिछाने के काम आता था या अपनी अलमारी में किताबों के नीचे बिछाने के..:) इसी बीच हमने कहीं Readers' Digest और CSR देख लीं..:)..तो घर में वो भी आने लगीं.....ये दोनों ही बड़े मन से पढ़े जाते थे.... (Readers' Digest deserves a complete post in itself-its one of the most captivating reads I have ever come across).
खैर, हिंदी भाषा से ताल्लुक शायद वहीँ तक था; इधर हम घर से बाहर निकले जीवन में कुछ कर दिखाने के लिए..:P...उधर मातृभाषा से तार टूटने से लगे....इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज में आके पहले दो साल तो "कुछ भी नहीं पढ़ा"..:D..उसके बाद जब लगा कि अब आगे क्या.......तो MBA रुपी जीव सामने दिखाई पड़ा........बस....तब से जो अंग्रेजी भाषा से नाता जुडा है..आज आलम ये है कि......इस पोस्ट को लिखने में इस साईट से लेके श्री N का सहारा लेना पड़ा......फाइनल इयर में The Hindu , आसपास पायी जाने वालीं सभी अंग्रेजी magazines पढ़ी जाने लगीं.....हर वो लेख जो कि कठिन हो, जिसका सिर, पैर ना समझ आ रहा हो....उसपे शोध होने लगा... TOI का एडिटोरिअल जो मैं पूरे होशो हवास में मुश्किल ही पढ़ती हूँ कभी, पूरी शिद्दत एवं तल्लीन्त्ता से रुचि लेके पढ़ा जाने लगा...

जीवन तो इन सब में पता नहीं कितना सुधरा है....पर इतना ज़रूर है कि....हिंदी से कहीं नाता टूट गया लगता है इस बार घर गए, तो प्रेमचंद की गोदान रखी मिली १ शेल्फ में पूरे जोश से उसे तुंरत बैग में डाला. ..ये पढ़नी है....आज ६ महीने हो गए हैं किताब लाये हुए घर से......मुश्किल से ५० पन्ने पढ़ पाए हैं...:( रुचि पूरी है...पर पढने की गति इतनी चरमरा गयी है कि अब उठाने का मन ही नहीं करता....:( भाषा कोई भी हो..अपने आप में बहुत आदरणीय होती है .....किन्तु मातृभाषा में जब लिखने/ पढने में कठिनाई होने लगे तो कहीं ये बात दिल को अखरती ज़रूर है;
PS:
१. Thanks to N, for being the शब्द kosh for writing this post :)
२. गोदान शीघ्रातिशीघ्र ख़तम कर ली जायेगी.....कितना भी समय क्यूँ न लगे...:)
३. शीर्षक का लेख से कोई सम्बन्ध नहीं है....शीर्षक twitter से उठाये गए कुछ वार्तालापों का मिश्रण है:)
४. पूरे लेख में पूर्णविराम की जगह ";" लगाना पड़ा है...:( ब्लॉग पूर्णविराम दिखा नहीं रहा है पोस्ट :(
ये लेख लिखते हुए सुबह के ४:३० हो गए.....निम्न वर्णित गीत ने काफी साथ दिया tempo बनाये रखने में.....इसे अवश्य सुने.....:)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJJv83-5EyQ
cheers :)

Tuesday, July 28

Over lunch!

Just had lunch with few office friends…..a few :) and :( excerpts from todays lunch..:)

We recently got out passport size photos clicked in office; in a standard format. Today the department secy sent each one of us our individual pics. Did not get a chance to see many of them; but this is how a friend described hers: “Aiyyo, I look like a deranged fellow. The clients will say what a nice and charitable firm ours is; we give chance to mentally challenged people to be a part of our organization.” ..:D
That reminds me, another friend of mine has a collection of passport size pics of all her friends with her. The other day she was showing them to me and needless to say we were ROFLing for some good half an hr. She insisted that all her friends give her a passport size pic of theirs; a hilarious remembrance which can make her laugh every time she sees them..:)

Ok, on the downside, why do some people make noise while eating…:(, and do not hesitate taking food from your plate with their hands/ spoon without even considering that it may not be received very well on the other side…:( I mean I do not mind sharing food. I have shared lunch boxes/ thaalis/ glasses/ spoons all through my life with my pals in school and hostel (sharing stuff in hostel can make a complete post in itself…:)); but then I still feel that unless we are very good friends and are well aware of each other’s dining habits; we should consider someone’s food plate as a very personal territory and should only venture into it after seeking due permission.

Sunday, July 26

सोना

अभी कुछ दिन पहले हमारी माताजी का फोन आया किन्ही सज्जन का हमारे लिए रिश्ता आया था, और माताजी हमे बता रही थीं..." बेटा उसकी मौसी से बात हुई थी वो कह रहीं थीं -" हमारू नौनु सोनौ च" (हमारा लड़का सोने का है) ".." मैंने कहा अच्छा, मम्मी आपको बोलना था.." हमारी नौनी भी सोने च"...कभी भी..कहीं भी...किसी भी समय सुला लो....:)....एक दम खरे "सोने" की है...:)

Saturday, July 25

Yun hi...

I have many things to write about, topics I can discuss for hours, topics which have been bothering me for quite sometime now and hence can fill pages with…but I guess I have thought through them so many times, that now I have no patience to jot them down to make a nice readable post. Nothing major is happening in life as such. Things are going pretty much at the same pace. It has been almost 20 days since I shifted to this new house. Things are faring decently till now..:). Few thoughts here and there.....

1.Bangalore Weather: What is wrong with it?? I mean we call it pleasant when its neither too hot nor too cold; we are not tweeting/ filling FB walls telling the whole world about the torturesum state we are in because of it; our phone conversations do not essentially revolve around it!!. But what do we call it when you don’t see sun for some 1 month all together, not a single drop of rain, breezy almost all the time with those filmy Saiyen Sayein sound!!, ....I can make my friends in HOTland Dilli hear those sounds on phone…:O. Its weird!!, irritating..and requires immediate attention by the Sun and Rain Gods. Ok, I agree I hate weather of India north of Tropic of Cancer, and I tell all placement consultants that “Anywhere in India” in my naukri.com profile actually means anywhere except NCR; but this pleasantness of Bangaluru weather is now making me crave for Dilli ki sardi and garmi…:(. I seriously want this weather to show some signs of change now!!

2.Twitter: I am active on this social super networking site since past two months now I guess. It was Orkut, then FB and now its Twitter. So these days I am addicted to it. Gmail has been replaced by Twitter as the first page which I open when I enter the virtual world. I tweet, RT (Re-Tweet), read others tweets, laugh many times a day courtesy some humorous/ hardworking fellows I am following who make it a point to search internet right, left and centre to post funny one liners every minute to keep the laughing ball rolling. (When do these guys work???..i mean I can count few who tweet like some five times every minute). I seriously want to learn this multitasking ability or be recruited by their organization. The addiction and sincerity towards tweeting is commendable!! Some of my friends have stopped chatting with me, tweet karo bas…:O kaise halchal/ wossup/ kahan ho..sirf tweets ke through poocho!!
Not that I am against tweeting but i seriously wonder how cun some people tweet ALL the time..!!
One interesting thing I discovered after entering this tweet world is that I am not very quick at gelling with unknown online junta. In twitter you follow people you know, you also follow many who you don’t….now these unknown fellas are mostly the ones recommended to you by your friends; then you start interacting and become a part of the numerous # ed topics…. It took me I guess a good one nd a half month to become familiar with few of those unknown handles I follow on twitter who are supposedly hyperactive on it. Anyways, all is good till it lasts, lets see for how long we all keep tweeting…!!

3.Moment of the Day: The other day, a good friend in office, rather my best friend in office came and sat next to me post lunch, he had to change his seat for some reason. I looked at him, and for a moment was thrilled (I grinned and said..”tu yahan baith raha hai”); just like the way I remember I use to feel super YaY when till class 8th, the teacher use to allow us to sit with our friends on rare occasions. (other wise we were made to sit with some random classmates; and people like me with specs had their fixed seats in the second row with some other chashmadharis; the rest of the junta use to follow a seat rotation, we were however spared from that since humen peeche vaali seats se dikhayi nahi deta tha..:D). I loved that 10 seconds excitement; when I told him this we had a good 2 minutes laugh…:D…it was the moment of the day!!

4.:) I also discovered a new thing about myself; my laughing threshold is very low. I mean I knew that I laugh more as compared to other souls around, but recently I noted that its very easy to make me laugh. Also, I can re-laugh on the same thing many a times. At times there have been incidents when I could not narrate a particular incident to junta, because I was laughing so much myself while telling it that we had to postponed the narration to some later point. I have often heard people around me saying “itni hanse vaali baat to nahi thi” and giving me confused looks, wondering if they have missed the humor; but don’t worry folks, it has nothing to do with your sense of humor….:). Ye, and on this smiley note, I want to mention here….last Friday night I discovered a nice blog. Here is the link. I was ROFL reading it. I am sure you too would like it.

PS: I have conviniently replaced "poor sense of humor" with "low laughing threhold" ..:) thora better sound karta hai..:D

5.We had a mehndi eve yesterday at a friend’s place…:). In N India there is a festival called Teej, women folk put mehndi, wear new clothes and bangles etc and celebrate. We all gathered at this friend’s place and had a girls’ eve out. Fun it was.

6.I won a card..:) Yahan jaake dekhiye..:)

Bas abhi itna hi yaad aa raha hai..:)

Sunday, July 12

From the kitchen....

I learnt this recipe few days back from an aunt of mine; and since then it has been the lunch/ brunch/ dinner of my innumerable lazy evenings and afternoons. Steamed egg is what she calls it; but i guess it can be re-christened and upgraded to a better name...:)

I have beta tested this recipe on my siblings quite a few number of times...:); results and feedbacks were pretty decent. After showing the pics to N and T; i also got the assurance that it looks pretty tempting. So, i thought why not put a post on it, and save this Sunday from being another "did nothing" day..:)

To prepare it for one person, all you would need is:
2 table spoons of cooking oil
Onion-1
Tomato-1
Any of the following vegetables: Capsicum (red/green/yellow), Baby Corn, Cabbage, Mushroom. (These are the only ones i have tried; you can happily try others).
Eggs-2-3
Cheese (Slice or grated)
Green Chillies-1-2
2 slices of Brown Bread

Put 2 table spoon of oil in a pan (kadhaai to be precise). Add chopped oinions(cut into medium size pieces. Fry the onions till they start turning brown. Add other vegetables and green chillies (finely chopped) and fry on low flame for some 5-6 minutes. Now add chopped tomatoes, and masalas (salt, garam masala (thora sa) and kitchen king (1 table spoon)). Fry all the ingredients in the pan for another 3-4 minutes till you feel the vegetables have started loosing their rawness. (You can also add bread crumps, this would make it more filling and can easily suffice for a complete meal)

Break eggs on the top this mixture and sprinkle some jeera powder/ pepper powder on it. Cover the pan without mixing any further. Let the stuff steam for say 7-8 minutes on low flame, till the eggs get cooked. Take a slice of cheese..and spread it over the almost cooked egg. Cover the pan for few more minutes till the cheese starts melting. Switch off the gas; and the steamed egg (a dinner invite to whoever comes up with a better name..:P) is ready to be served....:)

This can be served with Bread Toast/ Chapaati...or can be had without any of these..:)

Before eating today i clicked a pic and this is how it looks...:)



Thursday, July 9

Addicted!!

I discovered two new addictions of mine today…..one: I have developed an addiction for tags, I am simply loving this whole tagging business; and have dedicated i guess last three of my posts to it and two: I am addicted to visit the Sai Baba temple near my house, which I have been going to almost everyday for past one year. Now since I have shifted to this new place and mandir is a bit far away from here; i find it difficult to go everyday. When today late evening; I felt this sudden craving of going to the temple immediately….I realized that this is my second addiction…:)
So, I would be honoring both my new born addictions in this post one by one.
I was introduced to this world of blogs by P; and hence like a newbie here I invariably share all my crazy thoughts with him when it comes to blogs….he encouraged me to blog; is guiding me through it…he’s my Blogfather..:)). So when I told him about this whole tag thing..he generously directed me to the umpteen number of tags he has taken…for me to follow suit. Thanks dude!!
So here I pick up one of the interesting ones from there….

100 things about me
1. Last beverage? sweet lime juice..does it fall under the beverage category?
2. Last phone call? Papa se baat ki..2 min I guess an hr back or so
3. Last text message? I am too lazy at chaapoing msgs…so kaafi din pehle kiya hoga....dnt remember...last message got was Hellos Wossup…frm AB..
4. Last song you listened to? Aaja Sanam Madhur Chaandni Mein hum Tum milen….
5. Last time you cried? le…today only…not cried exactly..but had tears in my eyes…kuch serious discussion with a dear friend…

HAVE YOU EVER:
1. Dated someone twice ? Nopez
2. Been cheated on? ? Yes
3. Kissed someone & regretted it? ? No
4. Lost someone special? ? Yes
5. Been depressed?? Many a times…
6. Been drunk and threw up? ? No

HAVE YOU:
1. Made new friends ? Thankfuly many…and every time I thank God for blessing me with such wonderful people…
2. Fallen out of love ? Yes
3. Laughed until you cried ? Yeah man….and it feels like heaven..:)
4. Met someone who changed you ? Hmm….not like completely….but yeah..people did make a difference….
5. Found out who your true friends were ? Yes
6. Found out someone was talking about you ? Yes
7. Kissed anyone on your friend’s list ? No..
8. Made the first Move? Yes, since I dint want to regret at a later point in time..but alas it never wrked out…..
10. Do you have any pets ? No
11. Do you want to change your name ? vaise No…but at times Yes…I think my name is too common….and after stating in Chennai for 2 years I feel its bloody the most common name down south ..every other girl in the Hostel was DeeptHi…this spelling makes it more scary..as if I “was” (“thi”)…..But then i guess i still love it…..
12. What did you do for your last birthday ? had an amazing lunch with my good friends in office…had a nice dinner party with few of my MBA friends….happily attended all phone calls..and yes..cut a cake too in office….
13. What time did you wake up today – 10:30 AM….:)
14. What were you doing at midnight last night? Hmm…..reading some random blog….
15. Name something you CANNOT wait for? Too many to list here...given the impatient person i am..
16. Last time you saw your father ? Last Month
17. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life?...Hmm..rite now..i wish I were born one year later..:)
18. Most visited webpage ? Gmail..but I guess twitter these days..

ABOUT U:
1. What’s your name? Deepti
2. Nicknames? Deepu..and only Rach calls me that…Dipi..my aunts call me that …baaki junta Deepti hi bulati hai…
4. Zodiac sign? Tauras
5. Male or female or transgendered? Female
6. Elementary? AMS Sre
7. Schools? AMS Sre
8. Colleges ? BIET-Jhansi, IIT M
10. Hair color ? Brown
11. Long or short ? Shoulder length
16. Height? 5’3
17. Do you have a crush on someone?? Nopez
18: Ever been in love? Yep
19. Piercings? My Ears…
20. Tattoos ? Never tried
21. Righty or lefty ? Righty

FIRSTS :
1. First piercing? I was in class 6 I guess..when I got my ears pierced…no no..it was 8th class I think…
2. First best friends?..hmm…A girl called Vibha..when I was preparing for engg…Prior to that Aruna…friend since class 2nd..and now one of the best friends..:)
3. First sport you joined? joined the gali ka group and played "staapu" if it counts as sport..:P
4. First pet? Never had a pet
5. First vacation? Pauri Garhwal…it has been my only vacation destination for the first fourteen years of my life..:)
6. First concert? Parikrama
7. First crush ? Way back in class 10th
8. Eating? Not very fond of..but ye have started cooking alrite since past few years..
9. Drinking? its all juices now….:)
10. I’m about to? Post this tag
11. Listening to? “Is Des Na Aana Laado” ke dialogues..roomie watching the serial in anther room…

YOUR FUTURE :
1. Want kids?? Yess!!!.very much...
2. Want to get married ? ? Yes
3. Careers in mind??...Confused rite now..
4. Lips or eyes ? Eyes
5. Hugs or kisses ? Both..:P
6. Shorter or taller ? Taller than me..:P
7. Older or Younger ? Younger
8. Romantic or spontaneous ? Spontaneous I guess….or romantic...dunno..
9. Nice stomach or nice arms ? Both..:)
10. Sensitive or loud ? Sensitive
11. Hook-up or relationship ? Relationship
12. Trouble maker or hesitant ? hesitant

HAVE YOU EVER :
1. Kissed a stranger ? Nope
2. Lost glasses/contacts ? Yess…
3. Sex on first date ? Nope
4. Broken someone’s heart ? Hmm..cant call it that..
5. Had your own heart broken ? Yes
6. Been arrested ? Nahs…
7. Turned someone down ? Yes
8. Cried when someone died ? Yess…
9. Liked a friend that is a girl/boy? ? Yes..:)

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
1. Yourself ? Yes
2. Miracles ? I seriously want one to happen soon….
3. Love at first sight?...Nopez..
4. Heaven?...is where I would like God to answer all my queries if they don’t get answered in this lifetime...
5. Santa Clause?..Yes
6. Peace in this lifetime?..Not that difficult to find.
7. Kissing on the first date??..depends who the date is..
8. Angels?..yes…
9. Is there one person you want to be with right now??..No is a suitable ans I guess
10. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time in the past? ? Nah
11. You will die young?..hmm..yeah .before this body stops supporting me…
12. You will end with the one you love and learn to love the one you are with - learn to love the one I am with and hopefully succeed..:)

Phew!!!..that was some Tag!!!....

Okies..now..for my second addiction....here is one of my fav Saibaba bhajan....i listen to it quite often...One soothing song..hope you like it..:)

Cheers..:)